How do I turn off grantor trust status?
[…] How do I turn off grantor trust status?

How do I turn off grantor trust status?

The most common power that creates grantor trust status is the power to substitute assets in a non-fiduciary capacity with assets that have the same fair market value as the assets in the trust. To toggle off grantor trust status the grantor must release this power.

What triggers grantor trust status?

One of the most popular triggers for grantor trust status is the “power of substitution.” Under Section 675 of the Code, grantor trust status is created if the grantor holds a power “in a nonfiduciary capacity. . .to reacquire the trust corpus by substituting other property of equivalent value.”10 Under this …

Are grantor trust distributions taxable to the beneficiary?